Sheryl Crow

2010 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sheryl Suzanne Crow

Place of Birth: Kennett, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1962

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh, German

Sheryl Crow is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

Sheryl’s paternal grandfather was Charles Augustus Crow, Jr. (the son of Charles Augustus Crow and of Emma Gardner). Sheryl’s grandfather Charles was born in Missouri. Sheryl’s great-grandfather Charles A. Crow was a Republican U.S. Congressman from Missouri, from 1909 to 1911. He was was the son of James Levi Crow and Rachel Amanda Rodden/Roddin. Emma was the daughter of Hiram Absolem Gardner and Mary Elizabeth/Henrietta/Etta F. Seitz.

Sheryl’s paternal grandmother was Naomi Wyatt (the daughter of Robert Esco Wyatt and Winnie Dee Fyffe). Naomi was born in Missouri. Robert was the son of Joseph Howett Wyatt and Paralee Amelia Overall. Winnie was the daughter of David Marion Fyffe and Ida Lewis.

Sheryl’s maternal grandfather was Charles Floyd Cain (the son of Henry Wilson Cain and Myrtle Grisham). Charles was born in Tennessee. Henry was the son of Edward Cain and Mary Martha Jackson. Myrtle was the daughter of Charles C. Grisham and Nannie.

Sheryl’s maternal grandmother was named Janet.

Sources: Genealogies of Sheryl Crow (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://crowsislands.tripod.com

Genealogies of Sheryl’s paternal grandparents, Charles Augustus Crow, Jr. and Naomi Wyatt – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sheryl’s paternal grandfather, Charles Augustus Crow, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.montyhistnotes.com

Genealogies of Sheryl’s paternal great-great-grandparents, James Levi Crow and Rachel Amanda Rodden/Roddin – https://www.ancestry.com

Sheryl’s paternal great-grandmother, Emma Gardner, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Sheryl’s paternal great-great-grandfather, David Marion Fyfffe – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sheryl’s maternal grandfather, Charles Floyd Cain – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.