Shawn Pyfrom

An Evening with Leona Lewis and Friends to Benefit Hopefield Animal Sanctuary - Arrivals

Pyfrom in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Shawn Caminiti Pyfrom

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1986

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (one eighth), Hungarian (one eighth), as well as German, English, Dutch, French, Welsh, Irish, Scottish

Shawn Pyfrom is an American actor.

He is the son of Gail and Stanley Pyfrom. The surname Pyfrom is Welsh.

Shawn’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Coe Pyfrom (the son of Harold Theodore Pyfrom and Priscilla Elizabeth Coe). Stanley was born in Miami, Florida. Harold was born in Western Dist, Eleuthera, the Bahamas, the son of Lucien Arnaud Murat Pyfrom and Ella Thurmutus Bethel. Harold had deep roots in the Bahamas, and had Welsh, English, and Scottish ancestry. Shawn’s great-grandmother Priscilla was from Minnesota, and was the daughter of Clarence Stanley Coe and Lulu/Lula Nettie Joy.

Shawn’s paternal grandmother was Mary Bright (the daughter of Charles Albert Bright and Else Tavera Boehmer). Else was the daughter of George H. Boehmer, who was German, and of Lucy C. Schultze, who born in Washington, D.C., to German parents.

Shawn’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Dante Caminiti (the son of Natale Caminiti and Ida Veronka (Filipovics) Caminiti). Natale was Italian, born in Messina, Sicily, the son of Antonino Caminiti and Eugenia Locascio. Ida was Hungarian, and was born in Budapest. She wrote the book Reward (Jutalom): The Adventure of Veronka, the Little Immigrant, 1978.

Shawn’s maternal grandmother was Regina Mae Housteau (the daughter of James Augustus Housteau and Regina A. O’Neil). Regina was born in Youngstown, Ohio.

Sources: Shawn’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Coe Pyfrom, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shawn’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Coe Pyfrom – http://www.findagrave.com

Shawn’s paternal great-grandparents, Harold Theodore Pyfrom and Priscilla Elizabeth Coe, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shawn’s paternal great-grandfather, Harold Theodore Pyfrom (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Shawn’s paternal great-grandmother, Priscilla Elizabeth Coe – http://www.ancestry.com

Shawn’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Albert Bright and Else Tavera Boehmer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shawn’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George H. Boehmer and Lucy C. Schultze, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shawn’s maternal grandfather, Anthony Dante Caminiti – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Shawn’s maternal great-grandfather, Natale Caminiti – https://familysearch.org

Shawn’s maternal grandmother, Regina Mae Housteau, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shawn’s maternal grandmother, Regina Mae (Housteau) Caminiti – http://www.legacy.com

10 Responses

  1. Stagemom says:

    Shawn’s maternal great grandmother’s name was Ida Veronka Filipovics Caminiti. She was born 1898 in Budapest, Hungary. She was the mother to Anthony Dante Caminiti.
    He is the son of Gail Caminiti Pyfrom and Stanley Charles Pyfrom.

  2. andrew says:

    Natale Caminiti was born in Messina, Sicily, to Antonino Caminiti and Eugenia Locascio.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KCN7-PN6
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9621043

  3. celebfan says:

    I found more information on Stanley Coe Pyfrom’s family. His father’s full name was Harold Theodore Pyfrom and he was born in the Bahamas. His parents were Lucien Arnaud Murat Pyfrom and Ella Thurmutus Bethel. I couldn’t find their birth places, but both had Welsh surnames.

    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hutcheson3&id=I762

    Also, Stanley Coe Pyfrom’s obituary is listed on Find A Grave.

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=pyfrom&GSfn=stanley&GSmn=coe&GSby=1921&GSbyrel=in&GSdy=2000&GSdyrel=in&GSst=11&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=73355439&df=all&

    Shawn’s paternal grandmother’s first name was Mary, as the obituary notes. Her maiden name may be Bright, but the only documentation I’ve seen is not official. Rootsweb lists her maiden name as Broght, but I think that’s a misspelling.

  4. celebfan says:

    Shawn Pyfrom’s paternal grandfather is Stanley Coe Pyfrom. His parents were Harold Pyfrom and Priscilla Coe. This is a 1940 census record of Stanley and Pricilla.

    http://wiz2.ancestry.com/Records/SEO~Records/c2a0d4d1-7270-452e-9598-8dc88f9385f4#/ImageView

    Here is a link on Priscilla Coe, whose parents were Clarence Stanley Coe and Lulu Joy.

    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/priscilla-coe_98789603

    And another more recent record:

    https://www.mylife.com/christopher-pyfrom/

    • follers says:

      How do you know that Stanley was Shawn’s grandfather? (although he did have the same name as Shawn’s father, so it’s likely).

      • celebfan says:

        Shawn’s brother Chris lists him as a family member on an old Myspace account. Also noteworthy is that Stanley was born and lived nearly all his life in Florida, where Shawn was born.

        According to Ancestry.com, Priscilla Coe’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced all the way back to John Coo, who was born in 1340 in Gestingthorpe, England.

      • Stagemom says:

        Stanley Coe Pyfrom was Shawn’s grandfather and a wonderful grandfather he was to all his grand children!

  5. celebfan says:

    He’s a talented actor and he appears to be getting his life on track after dealing with some personal issues.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.