Shaquille O’Neal

Birth Name: Shaquille Rashaun O’Neal

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 6, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Shaquille O’Neal is an American professional basketball player, rapper, actor, and television personality. He is the son of Joseph Toney and Lucille O’Oeal. He became estranged from his biological father when he was young, and considers his stepfather, Phillip A. Harrison, to be his father.

Shaquille has four children with his former wife, television executive Shaunie O’Neal, and a daughter with his former partner, Arnetta Yardbourgh.

Shaquille is a Muslim and is an avid practitioner of mixed martial arts.

Shaquille’s maternal grandfather was Sirlester/Sirlister O’Neal (the son of Hilton O’Neal and Scillar Wright). Sirlester was born in Georgia. Hilton, a farmer, was the son of George O’Neal and Sarah Kemp; George was the son of former slaves, Freeman O’Neal and Charity/Cherry Blackshear.

Shaquille’s maternal grandmother was Odessa Perry Chambers (the daughter of Johnnie Perry and Willie S. Ucier). Odessa was born in Georgia.

Source: Family history of Shaquille O’Neal (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://laurenscountyafricanamericanhistory.blogspot.it

photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Shaquille’s maternal grandfather is Sirlester O’Neal (the son of Hilton O’Neal and Scillar Wright). Hilton, a farmer, was the son of George O’Neal. George was the son of former slaves Freeman O’Neal and Charity Blackshear.

    Shaquille’s maternal grandmother is Odessa Perry Chambers.

    http://laurenscountyafricanamericanhistory.blogspot.it/2014/02/family-connections-oneals.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.