Shannyn Sossamon

Birth Name: Shannon Marie Kahololani Sossamon

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1978

Ethnicity:
*French, Irish (father)
*Native Hawaiian, Filipino, English, German (mother)

Shannyn Sossamon is an American actress and musician. She has appeared in the films A Knight’s Tale, Sinister 2, and One Missed Call, among others.

She is usually described as being of French and Irish ancestry on her father’s side, and of Native Hawaiian, Filipino, English, and German ancestry on her mother’s.

Shannyn changed her name from Shannon to Shannyn in high school. Her surname is from her mother, Sherry Sossamon. Sherry had Shannyn when she was seventeen. The surname Sossamon is German. Her sister is musician Jenny Lee Lindberg. Shannyn has two children, including a son with her former partner, children’s book illustrator and author Dallas Clayton.

Shannyn’s maternal grandfather is the son of Edward Thornton “Eddie” Sossamon and Ola Pearl Smith. Edward was the son of Marion Harvey Sossamon and Mary Ellen Storie. Ola was the daughter of Tilman Washington Smith and Emma M. Stone.

Shannyn’s maternal grandmother is Ethel Mangalao (the daughter of Meliton/Meleton Mangalao and Helen Ahialani Uina). Meliton was born in the Philippines. Helen was born in Hawaii, of Hawaiian descent, and was the daughter of John Uina and Keala Mary Kaaimoku/Kaiamoku/Kauaohilo.

Sources: http://www.theage.com.au

Shannyn’s maternal great-grandparents, Edward Thornton “Eddie” Sossamon and Ola Pearl Smith, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Shannyn’s maternal great-grandparents, Meliton/Meleton Mangalao and Helen Ahialani Uina, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shannyn’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Ahialani (Uina) Mangalao – https://library.byuh.edu

marcello farina / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Her sister is musician Jenny Lee Lindberg.

    Is there doubt wheather or not Todd Lindberg is her father? Since it’s not mentioned in the profile and they married two years after her birth, I mean. Because if he is, she undoubtedly has Swedish ancestry through him.

  2. Hill says:

    I guessed half French half Asian.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    Looks like it might have been a little chilly in that pic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.