Shannon Elizabeth

Birth Name: Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Syrian/Lebanese (father)
*English, Irish, German (mother)

Shannon Elizabeth is an American actress, model, and poker player. She became famous with her role as the Eastern European character Nadia in the American Pie films.

Her father is of Syrian/Lebanese descent and her mother is of English, Irish, and German ancestry. In an interview, it was stated that she can speak Arabic.

It has been stated that Shannon has Cherokee Native American ancestry on her mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Shannon is a cousin of television host and relationship coach Tamsen Fadal.

Shannon’s paternal grandfather was Toufic William Fadal (the son of William J. Fadal). Toufic was born in Texas, and was of Syrian/Lebanese descent.

Shannon’s paternal grandmother is Louise Basila (the daughter of Abdula “Albert” Basila and Philameana/Philamena Margret “Thelma” Saloum). Louise was born in Texas, to Syrian/Lebanese parents. Abdula was the son of Nassif Basila.

Shannon’s maternal grandfather is Marvin Austin Abbott (the son of John Barney Abbott and Mary Elizabeth “Bessie” Stradley). Marvin was born in Georgia. John was the son of John B. Abbott and Lucretia T. Ritch. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of David Eugene Stradley and Carrie T. Saggs.

Shannon’s maternal grandmother is named LaVerna/LaVerne Carter.

Sources: Genealogy of Shannon Elizabeth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila – http://www.yourcousins.com

Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shannon’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Austin Abbott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. tash says:

    She has definately got native american blood. all the beautiful people have native american blood, cameron diaz (Cherokee), Megan Fox, Angelina Jolie, Johnny depp, Myley Cyrus, Beyonce. You can tell by there eyes. the eyes look a bit asian.

  2. ethnic says:

    nice. I like Sydney.

  3. Arab Soulja says:

    yer dats hektik im frum sydney bro west ryde/canterbury bt i liv in wollongong now

  4. ethnic says:

    Hey Souljah, I used to live there. I grew up there and its still where i call home. yeh my parents are Japanese.

  5. Arab Soulja says:

    i knew she was lebo but not syrian

    shes hot 2

    @ethnic do yu live in australia or is your mum just japenese australian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.