Shanna Moakler

Shanna Moakler

Birth Name: Shanna Lynn Moakler

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Portuguese

Shanna Moakler is an American model, actress, and reality television personality.

Shanna has a daughter with her former partner, professional boxer Oscar De La Hoya, and two children with her former husband, musician and producer Travis Barker.

Shanna’s paternal grandfather was John W./J. Moakler (the son of John William Moakler and Josephine Mary Lamb). Shanna’s grandfather John was born in Rhode Island, to Canadian parents. Shanna’s great-grandfather John was born in St. John, Newfoundland, the son of Edward Moakler and Elizabeth O’Brien. Josephine was the daughter of Patrick Lamb and Julia McCarthy.

Shanna’s paternal grandmother was Opal Elizabeth Stockwell (the daughter of Ray Green M. Stockwell and Eleanor/Ella M. Lowe). Opal was born in Maine. Ray was the son of Oziel Stockwell and Lurancy/Lou Trask/Teask, who was born in Maine, to a Canadian mother. Eleanor was Canadian, the daughter of William Lowe and Elizabeth McFayne.

Sources: Shanna’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Shanna’s paternal grandparents, John W./J. Moakler and Opal Elizabeth Stockwell – https://familysearch.org

Shanna’s paternal grandfather, John W./J. Moakler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Shanna’s paternal great-grandfather, John William Moakler – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Shanna’s paternal great-grandmother, Josephine Mary (Lamb) Moakler – https://familysearch.org

Shanna’s paternal grandmother, Opal Elizabeth Stockwell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Shanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Ray Green M. Stockwell and Eleanor/Ella M. Lowe – https://familysearch.org

Shanna’s paternal great-grandfather, Ray Green M. Stockwell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Shanna’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Oziel Stockwell and Lurancy/Lou Trask/Teask – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Shanna’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Oziel Stockwell and Lurancy/Lou Trask/Teask – https://familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    This is her father:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KSJN-JB9

    Her paternal grandparents were John W. Moakler and Opal Elizabeth Stockwell.
    Their marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24DT-1V7

    Paternal grandfather:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XM8M-94V

    Paternal grandmother:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MR3K-K12

    John’s parents were John W. Moakler (son of Edward Moakler and Elizabeth O’Brien) and Josephine Mary Lamb (daughter of Patrick Lamb and Julia Mccarthy).

    John’s death record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8CN-3VG

    Josephine’s death record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8CH-YWR

    Opal’s parents were Ray Green Stockwell (son of Oziel Stockwell and Lurancy Trask/Teask) and Eleanor Lowe (daughter of William Lowe and Elizabeth Mcfayne).

    Ray and Eleanor’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24J-4KC2

    Ray on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9BS-DBF

    Ray’s parent’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4S8-72R

    Oziel’s grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=121820890

  2. Sebastiane says:

    She has a Jewish (Yiddish) first name, so I always assumed she was Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.