Shane West

by ethnic on January 10, 2012

Birth Name: Shannon Bruce Snaith

Place of Birth: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Jamaican [English, Sephardi Jewish, distant Scottish] (father)
*Cajun [French], distant Spanish (mother)

Shane West is an American actor, punk rock musician, and songwriter.

Shane’s father, Don Snaith, was born in Jamaica, of English, about one quarter Sephardi Jewish (Spanish Jewish and Portuguese Jewish), and distant Scottish, ancestry. Shane’s Sephardi Jewish ancestry can be traced back to Eliau López, who was born, c. 1648, in Málaga, Spain, and to Eliau’s wife, Rachel de David Nunes da Fonseca, who was born, c. 1656, in Seville, Andalusia, Spain.

Shane’s mother, Leah, is from a Cajun (French) family, and also has distant Spanish ancestry.

Shane’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Snaith, who was born, c. 1730, in Wolsingham, County Durham, England, and to John’s wife, Jane Griffin.

Shane’s paternal grandfather was Walter Arthur Parcell Snaith (the son of Walter Herbert Snaith and Annie Marjorie/Margaret/Marguerite Parcell/Parcells). Shane’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of George Burrell Snaith and Laura Eliza Jane Kirkland. Annie was the daughter of Arthur Parcells and Margaret Miller Senior.

Shane’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Isobel/Isabel Ruth DeFonseca/Fonseca (the daughter of Rupert Everton/Ederlan Fonseca/DeFonseca and Bertha Ann Katherine/Catherine England). Shane’s great-grandfather Rupert was of mostly Sephardi Jewish background; he was the son of John Wesley/Westly Fonseca/DeFonseca and Mildred Levay/Levy; John was the son of John Fonseca/DeFonseca and Louisa Deleon/DeLeon, and Mildred was the daughter of Isaac/Isaak Levay/Levy and Mary Ann Grant. Shane’s great-grandmother Bertha was the daughter of Edmund Deville England and Anna Helena Mason.

Shane’s maternal grandfather was John Glynn Launey (the son of Aloysius Launey and Bertha DuBois). Aloysius was the son of Aristide Hector Launey and Marie Elia Brignac.

Shane’s maternal grandmother is Leah Jacqueline Ardoin (the daughter of Charles Burkman Ardoin and Bessie Marie Guillory). Charles was the son of Didier Ardoin and Isabella Quirk. Bessie was the daughter of Jules Dolze/Dolsey Guillory and Leah Fruge.

Sources: Genealogy of Shane’s paternal grandfather, Walter Arthur Parcell Snaith (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Shane’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Laura Eliza Jane Kirkland (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Shane’s maternal grandfather, John Glynn Launey – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Shane’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by DFree / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Kimmel June 10, 2016 at 3:08 pm

Good move on changing the name. Very surprised by his heritage, I thought he was Polish or something.

COMMONSENSE January 10, 2012 at 7:13 pm

Cajun is such a beautiful culture. He and Ali Landry are awesome. I wish there were more in Hollywood.

Robert February 13, 2012 at 9:45 pm

There is a hue proportion in the NFL and horse racing.

Robert February 13, 2012 at 9:45 pm

“huge”

Previous post:

Next post: