Shane Battier

by ethnic on January 2, 2010


Creative Commons License photo credit: Keith Allison

Birth Name:

Shane Courtney Battier

Birth Place:

Birmingham, Michigan United States

Birth Date:

September 9, 1978

What Race or Ethnicity?:

African American and Caucasian American

Battier was born to an African American father and a Caucasian mother. An article by Michael Lewis in the New York Times described Battier’s youth as a time when he found it difficult to fit in with both his White and Black friends.

Source:

http://www.nytimes.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: