Shailene Woodley

Birth Name: Shailene Diann Woodley

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 15, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French, Spanish, German], English, Swiss-German (mother)

Shailene Woodley is an American actress and activist.

Shailene’s father has English ancestry. Shailene’s maternal grandfather had African-American ancestry, and Shailene’s maternal grandmother has Louisiana Creole (including African, French, Spanish, and German) ancestry on one side of her family, and English and Swiss-German ancestry on the other side of her family.

A picture of Shailene’s mother can be seen below.

Lori Woodley – 4th Annual Kailand Obasi Hoop-Life Basketball Tournament Fundraiser – Arrivals – USC Galen Center, 3400 S Figueroa Street – Los Angeles, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Shailene’s paternal grandfather was Virgil James Woodley (the son of James F. Woodley and Velma L. Howard). Virgil was born in Oklahoma.

Shailene’s paternal grandmother was Dovie Oralee Sims (the daughter of Omer Epsy Sims and Eva Ellen Payne). Dovie was born in Texas, and had English ancestry. Omer was the son of Denton Otto Sims and Clara Florence Allen. Eva was the daughter of Hiram Walker Payne and Verdenia Maude Ellis.

Shailene’s maternal grandfather was Stephen David Victor (the son of Harold J. Victor and Bessie M. Harrold). Stephen was born in California. According to most censuses, both Harold and Bessie were Black and/or biracial (censuses list Harold and Bessie as black, and one census lists them as “Mulatto”). Harold was born in Louisiana, to Leila. Bessie was born in California, to Texas-born parents, William John Harrold and Bessie Hutchins.

Shailene’s maternal grandmother is Diane Lynn Fauria (the daughter of Vernon Louis Fauria and Marguerite Lois Davis). Diane was born in California. Vernon was a Louisiana Creole. Maguerite was caucasian. A picture of Vernon and Marguerite can be seen here.

Shailene’s great-grandfather Vernon Fauria’s parents both had black ancestry, mixed with caucasian. Vernon’s father, Joseph Mathews/Matthews Fauria, was of African, Spanish, French, and German descent. Vernon’s mother, Aline Louise Martinez, had Spanish, African, and possibly French, ancestry. A picture of Vernon with his siblings can be seen here. A picture of Vernon’s parents, Shailene’s great-great-grandparents Joseph and Aline, can be seen here. A picture of Shailene’s great-great-grandfather, Joseph Mathews Fauria (top left), with his own parents, Victor Nicholas Fauria and Agnes Cora Zipple (seated), can be seen here.

Shailene’s great-grandmother Maguerite Davis’s father, Norman Edward Davis, was of British Isles/English ancestry. Maguerite’s mother, Shailene’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Evangeline/Evangelia/Perrengere/Berengere Perrin/Perrine, was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and was the daughter of Lewis O. Perrin and Berthe C. Hague. This makes Shailene Woodley of 1/16th Swiss ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Shailene Woodley – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Shailene Woodley (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Shailene’s paternal grandmother, Dovie Oralee Sims (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Shailene’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold J. Victor, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shailene’s maternal great-grandmother, Bessie M. Harrold (Bessie Herald), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bessie M. Harrold on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shailene’s maternal grandmother, Diane Lynn Fauria – http://bayoubohemia.net

Pictures and genealogy of Shailene’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Mathews/Matthews Fauria – http://www.findagrave.com

Shailene’s maternal great-grandmother, Marguerite Lois Davis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Shailene’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Norman Edward Davis and Evangeline/Evangelia/Perrengere/Berengere Perrin/Perrine – https://www.familysearch.org

Shailene’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Evangeline/Evangelia/Perrengere/Berengere Perrin/Perrine, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

first image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

256 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Norman E. Davis —> Norman Edward Davis
    was likely of British Isles/English ancestry —> was of British Isles/English ancestry
    Evangeline Perinjacket —> Evangeline/Perrengere/Berengere Perrin/Perrine

    Swiss —> Swiss-German

    Perinjacket sounds like a made up surname. Are there any records with her having that name?

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMNP-YX6
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJ2C-8KJ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8BV-8J3

  2. Adamina says:

    Wow! I never thought she had African ancestry. I just thought she was full European. She is very beautiful

  3. Kimmel says:

    She has a very interesting lineage. I must say its like most of her recent family line are full of nearly-men, all ‘passing’ down the years as white. I see more mixed ancestry in Shailene than her mother though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.