Seven Lions

Birth Name: Jeffrey Allen Montalvo

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 31, 1987

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, possibly other] (paternal grandfather), Cornish, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, remote Manx

Seven Lions is an American DJ, record producer, instrumentalist, and remixer.

Seven Lions is the son of Joan and Robert Montalvo.

Seven Lions’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Juan R. Montalvo.

Seven Lions’ paternal grandfather was Luis Antonio Montalvo y Espinoza (later Louis Anthony “Tony” Montalvo, the son of Juan Nepomuceno Montalvo y Cintrón and Rita Carmen Espinosa y Ortiz). Tony, who was a native of San Germán, Puerto Rico, was a U.S. Air Force officer, who served in World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. Juan was the son of José Ramón Montalvo y Quiñones and Rosalía Cintrón y Toro. Rita was the daughter of Juan Apolinario Espinosa y Ortiz and María de los Ángeles “Ángela” Ortiz y Toro.

Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother was Adele Lutter (the daughter of Max Georg, also known as Maxwell George, Lutter and Addie Jane McCaskill). Adele was born in San Antonio, Texas. Max was an Austrian Jewish emigrant, from Vienna. Addie was the daughter of Daniel Alexander McCaskill and Elizabeth Matilda Baldwin.

Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather was James Carl “Boomer” Braithwaite (the son of Harry Green Braithwaite and Grace Mayer). James was born in Reading, Pennsylvania. Harry was the son of Charles Edward Braithwaite and Elizabeth M. “Bettie” Weakley. Grace was the daughter of a German emigrant, August C. Meyer, and of Maria M. “Mary” Resch, whose own parents were German.

Seven Lions’ maternal grandmother is named Bonnie Jean.

Sources: Birth record of Seven Lions – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Seven Lions’ parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Seven Lions’ paternal grandfather, Luis Antonio Montalvo y Espinoza – https://www.familysearch.org

Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother, Adele Lutter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother, Adele (Lutter) Montalvo – http://www.starbucklind.com

Genealogy of Seven Lions’ paternal great-grandmother, Addie Jane (McCaskill) Lutter – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather, James Carl Braithwaite – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather, James Carl Braithwaite – https://lompocrecord.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.