Seth Rogen

Rogen in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Seth Aaron Rogen

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: April 15, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Seth Rogen is a Canadian actor, comedian, writer, director, producer, and filmmaker. He is known for his roles in the films Knocked Up and Funny People, among others. His father is American and his mother is Canadian. He has described his parents as “radical Jewish socialists.” At least some of his ancestors were Russian Jews. Seth is married to American actress and writer Lauren Miller Rogen (born Lauren Anne Miller). Lauren is also Jewish.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was Kelly Belogus (the son of Paul Belogus and Freda Lander). Paul and Freda were Russian Jewish immigrants. Paul was the son of Sam/Shia Belogus and Frima Delen/Diluion. Freda was the daughter of Abraham Moses Delen.

Seth’s maternal grandmother is named Faye.

Source: Genealogy of Seth Rogen (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

"Observe And Report" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Lauren Miller and Rogen in 2009, photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Anya says:

    I love Seth. I never knew he was Canadian!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.