Sessue Hayakawa

Birth Name: Kintarō Hayakawa 早川金太郎

Date of Birth: June 10, 1889

Place of Birth: Minamibōsō, Chiba, Japan

Date of Death: November 23, 1973

Place of Death: Tokyo, Japan

Ethnicity: Japanese

Sessue Hayakawa was a Japanese actor. He was one of the biggest stars in Hollywood during the silent era of the 1910s and 1920s, and was the first actor of Asian descent to find stardom as a leading man in the United States and Europe. He appeared in in Japanese, American, French, German, and British films.

His father was a provincial governor.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.