Sérgio Mendes

by stlucas on April 11, 2018

Sergio Mendes – 2012 MusiCares Person of the Year Gala Honoring Paul McCartney – Arrivals – Los Angeles Convention Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sérgio Santos Mendes

Place of Birth: Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: February 11, 1941

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, possibly other]

Sérgio Mendes is a Brazilian musician. He was born raised in Niterói and moved to the U.S. in 1964. Sérgio is married to singer Gracinha Leporace, with whom he has two children.

Sérgio has said:

My grandfather José Augusto Mendes, my father’s father, was a black man. On my mother’s side they were Portuguese, so it’s classic. Portuguese and black.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: