by Manila on September 30, 2017

Birth Name: Laura Groeseneken

Place of Birth: Leuven, Flemish Brabant, Belgium

Date of Birth: 30 April, 1990

Ethnicity: Belgian [Flemish and Walloon], distant German

Sennek, also known by her birth name Laura Groeseneken, is a Belgian singer and songwriter. She will represent Belgium in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

She is the daughter of Nora Maria Gillemot and Geert Groeseneken. Her stage name is derived from her surname.

Sennek’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Andre Joseph Groesenicke (19 June 1815, Diest, Flemish Brabant – 10 October 1869, Neerlinter, Flemish Brabant). Andre was the illegitimate son of German-born Charlotte Louise Groesenicke (later Groesnicke, c. 1786, Barwice, West Pomeranian Voivodship, present-day Poland – 14 November 1856, Piława, Szczecinek County, West Pomeranian Voivodship).

Sennek’s paternal grandfather is Robert August Groeseneken (the son of Theophile Groeseneken and Barbe Valerie Vanmol). Théophile was the son of Augustin Groeseneken and Clementine Devries. Barbe was the daughter of Gustave Vanmol and Marie Angeline Finoulst.

Sennek’s paternal grandmother is Jeanine Smets (the daughter of Jean Pierre Smets and Valerie Ernestine Ipers). Jean was the son of Jean Baptiste Smets and Julie Barbara Christiaens. Valerie was the daughter of Guillaume Ipers and Jeanne Josephine Grossen.

Sennek’s maternal grandfather is Gerard Gillemot (the son of Edouard Gillemot and Helene Bogaerts).

Sennek’s maternal grandmother is Marina Verstringhe (the daughter of Robert Verstringhe and Julia Vanparijs).

Source: Genealogy of Sennek –

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 8, 2018 at 2:12 am

Change the title to Sennek, which is now her stage name, and call her under that name. It is derived from her surname.

Manila September 30, 2017 at 8:03 pm

Her birthday is 30 April.

Previous post:

Next post: