Selena Gomez

LOS ANGELES – APR 27: Selena Gomez at the We Day California 2017 at The Forum on April 27, 2017 in Inglewood, CA Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Selena Marie Gomez

Place of Birth: Grand Prairie, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Italian, possibly other (mother)

Selena Gomez is an American singer, actress, producer, and fashion designer. She starred on the Disney Channel series Wizards of Waverly Place, and in the film Spring Breakers.

Selena’s father, Ricardo Joel Gomez, is of Mexican descent.

Selena’s mother, stage actress Mandy Dawn (Cornett), was adopted by Debbie Jean (Gibson) and David Michael Cornett, and was raised in Texas. Selena has stated that, later in life, her mother found out that, by birth, she “has Italian roots.” It is not clear if her mother is of fully or partially Italian background; she has been referred to as both in press reports. Selena’s mother’s adoptive parents are of British Isles descent. David was born in Texas, and is the son of Ernest William Cornett and Helen Elizabeth Spangler. Debbie is the daughter of J. C. Gibson and Lois Maybell Pierce.

Selena’s parents separated when she was five years old, and her mother later married Brian Teefy. Selena is able to speak some Spanish, but not fluently. She was named after Tejano singer and actress Selena Quintanilla-Pérez.

Selena’s paternal grandparents are named José Ricardo Gómez and María “Mary” Ramos.

Sources: New York Daily News article mentioning Selena’s background – http://www.nydailynews.com

Selena mentions her mother’s Italian background – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Selena Gomez – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Selena Gomez (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://familypedia.wikia.org

Gomez in 2011, PHOTO BY DFree/BIGSTOCK.COM

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

437 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    maybe uncle trump was right with mexicans….

  2. neiltennant says:

    OVERRATED — —- —– —–

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.