Sebastián Yatra

by Manila on February 19, 2018

Birth Name: Sebastián Obando Giraldo

Place of Birth: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1994

Ethnicity: Colombian [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian), Basque, Galician, possibly Catalan, remote African and Indigenous (Muisca and Tahamí)], remote French, Indigenous Peruvian (Quechua), Italian, and Portuguese (including Azorean)

Sebastián Yatra is a Colombian singer and songwriter.

He is the son of Aníbal Obando Agudelo and María Adelaida Giraldo Moreno.

Sebastián’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Félix María Obando.

Sebastián’s paternal grandfather was Roberto Aníbal Obando Echeverri (the son of Roberto Obando Cardona and María del Rosario Echeverri Elejalde). Roberto was the son of Jorge Obando Ocampo and Juana Cardona Cardona. Rosario was the daughter of Cipriani Echeverri Mejía and Rosaura Elejalde Echeverri.

Sebastián’s paternal grandmother was Cruz Helena Ceferina Agudelo Restrepo (the daughter of Luis Alfonso Agudelo Correa and Josefa Restrepo Restrepo). Luis was the son of Manuel Antonio Agudelo Pérez and Josefa Maria Correa Estrada. Josefina was the daughter of Mauro de Jesús Restrepo Toro and Ana de Jesús Restrepo Restrepo.

Sebastián’s maternal grandfather was Mario Augusto Giraldo Henao (the son of Modesto Giraldo Hoyos and María Henao Giraldo). Modesto was the son of Heliodoro Giraldo Betancur and Trinidad Hoyos Betancur. Sebastián’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Crispiniano Henao Zapata and Bárbara Giraldo Ceballos.

Sebastián’s maternal grandmother was Flora Elena Moreno Londoño (the daughter of Silverio Ernesto Moreno Aristizábal and Lucía Paulina Londoño Mesa). Ernesto was the son of Francisco Luis “Colís” Moreno Ramírez and Ana Julia de las Mercedes Aristizábal Gómez. Lucía was the daughter of Paulino Londoño Londoño and Ana Lucía Mesa González.

Sebastián’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his thirteenth great-grandmother, María Ortiz.

Sources: Genealogies of Sebastián Yatra – https://www.myheritage.com (focusing on his father’s side)
http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Sebastián’s paternal great-grandmother, María del Rosario Echeverri Elejalde – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: