Sebastián Piñera

by Manila on November 21, 2017

Birth Name: Sebastián Miguel Juan Piñera Echenique

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 1 December, 1949

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, Indigenous, remote Catalan), Italian, Portuguese (including Azorean), as well as remote Breton, French, German, Indigenous Bolivian and Indigenous Peruvian (Aymara and Quechua)

Sebastián Piñera is a Chilean politician and businessperson. He has served as President of Chile, since 11 March, 2018. He previously held the position, from 11 March, 2010 to 11 March, 2014. He has also been Senator for Eastern Santiago, from 11 March, 1990 to 11 March, 1998, and Leader of National Renewal, from 26 May, 2001 to 10 March, 2004.

He is the son of Manuel José Piñera Carvallo and María Magdalena Echenique Rozas.

President Piñera is married to Cecilia Morel, with whom he has four children.

President Piñera’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Bartolomé de Piñera.

President Piñera’s paternal grandfather was José Manuel Piñera Figueroa (the son of Bernardino Piñera Aguirre and María Luisa Figueroa Vial). Bernardino was the son of Peruvian emigrant, José Piñera Lombera, of Lima, whose own father, Manuel Antonio Piñera Gutiérrez, was a Spanish emigrant, from Ubiarco, Santillana del Mar, Cantabria; and of Mercedes Aguirre Carvallo. María Luisa was the daughter of José Manuel Figueroa Vela and Pilar Vial Formas.

President Piñera’s paternal grandmother was Elena Carvallo Castillo (the daughter of Uldarico Carvallo Fernández and Julia Castillo Goñi). Uldarico was the son of Francisco Carvallo Gómez and Mercedes Fernández Carvallo. Julia was the daughter of Ángel Castillo Pareja and Mónica Goñi Prieto.

President Piñera’s maternal grandfather was José Miguel Echenique Correa (the son of José Miguel Echenique Gandarillas and María Mercedes Correa Errázuriz). President Piñera’s great-grandfather José Miguel was the son of José Francisco Echenique Tagle and Irene Gandarillas Valdés. María Mercedes was the daughter of Bonifacio Correa Albano and María Mercedes Errázuriz Valdivieso.

President Piñera’s maternal grandmother was Josefina María Rozas Ariztía (the daughter of Nicanor Rozas Rozas and Josefina Ariztía Pinto). Nicanor was the son of Carlos Martínez de Rozas Urrutia Mendiburu and Amelia Manuela Rozas García-Olivos. President Piñera’s great-grandmother Josefina was the daughter of Jorge Ricardo Ariztía Urmeneta and Luisa Pinto Garmendia, whose father, Francisco Antonio Pinto, served as the 4th President of Chile, from 8 May, 1827 to 16 July, 1829, and from 19 October, 1829 to 2 November, 1829.

President Piñera’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Antonia Torres Valenzuela.

Source: Genealogy of Sebastián Piñera –

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 17, 2017 at 5:46 pm

He won in the presidential election.

Manila March 11, 2018 at 9:01 am

He started serving again.

Previous post:

Next post: