Sean Spicer

by bearboy on April 3, 2017

Birth Name: Sean Michael Spicer

Place of Birth: Manhasset, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1971

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% German

Sean Spicer was the 30th White House Press Secretary, from January 20, 2017 to July 21, 2017, and White House Director of Communications, from January 20, 2017 to March 6, 2017, and in an Acting capacity, from June 2, 2017 to July 25, 2017.

Sean is the son of Kathryn (Grossman) and Michael William Spicer.

Sean was raised Catholic.

Sean is married to television producer Rebecca Miller, with whom he has two children.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Harry J. Spicer (the son of William Francis Spicer and Margaret Josephine Sullivan). Harry was born in Rhode Island. William was born in Ireland, the son of William Spicer and Elizabeth Hall. Margaret was the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick Sullivan and Katherine McCarthy.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Joanna Lucy Holleran (the daughter of William H. Holleran and Mary A. Harrington). Joanna was born in Massachusetts. William was the son of James Holleran and Johanna Byron, who were born in Waterford, Ireland. Mary A. was the daughter of Jeremiah C. Harrington and Mary J. Harrington, who were Irish.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was William Ferdinand Grossman (the son of William F. Grossman and Catherine A. Callinan). Sean’s grandfather William was born in New York. Sean’s great-grandfather William was born in Canada, the son of German parents, Charles Grossman and Henrietta Ricker, who were of the Lutheran religion. Catherine was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Jane Elizabeth Kelley (the daughter of Charles J. Kelley and Katherine Gaffney or O’Brien). Jane was born in New York. Katherine was born in New York, the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick Joseph Gaffney, who was born in Cork, and Jane O’Brien, who was born in Dublin, Leinster, the daughter of Thomas O’Brien and Brigid Gavin.

Sources: Genealogies of Sean Spicer – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Sean’s maternal grandfather, William Ferdinand Grossman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal great-grandfather, William F. Grossman, on the 1881 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Henrietta Ricker, on the 1871 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal grandmother, Jane Elizabeth Kelley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: