Sean Paul

by ethnic on December 29, 2007

Birth Name: Sean Paul Henriques

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1973

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish (paternal great-grandfather), Afro-Jamaican, German, English, Chinese

Sean Paul is a Jamaican recording artist, dancehall rapper, singer, record producer, and actor. His paternal great-grandfather was a Sephardi Jew (whose family was from Portugal, as well as more distantly from the Netherlands, Germany, Serbia, and France). His other ancestry includes Afro-Jamaican, German, English, and Chinese. Sean was raised Catholic.

Sean is married to Jamaican television host Jodi Stewart, with whom he has a son.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Ronald Barrington Henriques (the son of Nathaniel Morais Henriques and Isabel/Isabelle Viola/Violet Eisner). Nathaniel was born in Kingston, to Sephardi Jewish parents, Isaac Cohen Henriques and Hannah Vaz. Isabel was the daughter of Carl August/Augustus Eisener/Eisner and Medora Jane Tomlinson, who had German, English, and likely Afro-Jamaican, ancestry.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Teresa Corbett (the daughter of Alfred Clarence Leonard Corbett and Ianthe Isabel Bawn). Marjorie was of Afro-Jamaican background. Alfred was the son of James Corbett and Mary E. Ianthe was the daughter of James Bawn.


Genealogy of Sean Paul (focusing on his father’s side) –

photo by Adam J. Sablich /

{ 14 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: