Sean Flynn

Birth Name: Sean Rio Amir

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 14, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Jewish (father)
*Irish, Scottish, English (mother)

Sean Flynn is an American actor. He is known for playing Chase on the Nickelodeon show Zoey 101.

He is the son of Gideon Amir, who is from a Jewish family, and Rory Flynn, who has Irish, Scottish, and English ancestry.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was actor Errol Flynn (born Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn, the son of Theodore Thomson Flynn and Lily Mary Young). Errol was Australian. Theodore was the son of John Thompson Flynn and Jessie B. Thomson. Lily was the daughter of Frederick George Richmond Young and Annie Edith Madden.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was actress Nora/Leonora Eddington (the daughter of Jack Alma Eddington and Rebecca Carpio). Nora was American, and was an actress and socialite. Jack was the son of John Alma Eddington and Leonora Wadsworth.

Source: Genealogy of Sean Flynn (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Anna says:

    He looks like his grandpa!

  2. sara says:

    also on the show hs from baltimore which has a huge Jewish population

  3. danaeSUCKS says:

    rio is his last name too, isn’t it portuguese?

  4. Ahhh(: says:

    It’s funny

  5. LiL VACHA says:

    ACTUALLy, i THiNK THAT HiS FATHER iS jEWiSH bECAUSE FiRST 0F ALL: 1. GIDEON IS A HEBREW/ISRAELITE NAME AND THAT’S HIS FATHERS NAME, AND AMiR CAN BE HEBREW/jEWiSH AND THATS HiS FATHER’S LASt NAME… AND S0ME WEBSiTES SAy THAT HiS FATHER iS jEWiSH… AND HiS M0THER iS pARt iRiSH, SC0TTiSH, AND ENGLiSH BECAUSE HiS M0THER iS THE CHiLD 0F ERR0L FLyNN THE FAM0US ACt0R… S0 i THiNK HiS EtHNiCiTy iS: jEWiSH, iRiSH, SC0ttiSH, ANd ENgLiSH! =]]

    S0URCE: http://www.juf.org/tweens/celebrity.aspx?id=10914
    http://www.tv.com/sean-flynn-amir/person/54699/trivia.html
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OEsD9kTEbhc
    http://www.jewishvideos.us/list-of-jews/list-of-jewish-american-actors-in-television.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.