Sean Combs

Macy's Passport Presents Glamorama 2012 Fashion Show and HIV/AIDS Fundraiser - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sean John Combs

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Sean Combs, also known as Puff Daddy, Puffy, Diddy, and P. Diddy, is an American rapper, record producer, actor, singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur.

Sean is the son of Janice (Smalls) and Melvin Earl Combs. He has six children: a son with fashion designer and stylist Misa Hylton-Brim; four children, including actor, recording artist, and entrepreneur Quincy, with model Kimberly Porter; and a daughter with Sarah Chapman. Sean adopted Quincy while in a relationship with Kimberly.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Combs (the son of Isaac Combs and Daisy Curtis). Sean’s grandfather Isaac was born in Maryland. Daisy was the daughter of Charles Curtis and Mary Allsup.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Helen Davis (the daughter of John Henry Davis and Mamie/Marnie Mason).

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Smalls (the son of Clayton Smalls and Anna). Clayton was the son of Lewis Smalls and Mary.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Miriam Collier (the daughter of Judge Julius Collier and Mazie Anderson). Judge was the son of Garrison Collier and Anna Glover. Mazie was the daughter of Adam Anderson and Hester Bannister.

Sources: Genealogies of Sean Combs – http://www.pbs.org
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Sean Combs (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Judge Julius Collier and Mazie Anderson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    He looks like he’s from Sierra Leone.

  2. Check7t says:

    there was a rumor he was part Somali

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.