Sean Bean

The Big Empty Movie Premiere

Birth Name: Shaun Mark Bean

Place of Birth: Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 April, 1959

Ethnicity: English

Sean Bean is an English actor.

Sean is the son of Rita (Tuckwood) and Brian Bean, who owned a fabrication shop. Sean is married to Ashley Moore. He has two children with his former wife, actress Melanie Hill; and a daughter with his former wife actress Abigail Cruttenden.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Harold Bean (the son of Harold Bean and Emma Rishworth). Sean’s grandfather Harold was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire. Sean’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Bryan Bean and Caroline Swinden. Emma was the daughter of Richard Arthur Rishworth.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Anne Clarke (the daughter of Tom Clarke).

Sean’s maternal grandparents were John Tuckwood and Gladys Scotton (the daughter of Richard Scotton and Ada Harris). Gladys was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Sources: Family histories of Sean Bean – https://roystockdillgenealogy.com
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogies of Sean Bean (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Alison says:

    Sean is known as a ‘bit of rough.’ A Yorshire Lad – ‘one of Yor.’ It’s this reputation along with his ability to appear suave and sleek as well as sexy/scruff that appeals to so many women and makes him irressistable. His ethnic make-up gives him that tangible yet elusive manner.
    He scores high on my list of ‘real’ men, and I’d willingly tag along with him to a footie game or a movie premiere!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.