Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick

by ethnic on July 17, 2010

"Everybody's Fine" New York Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Seamus Liam Davey-Fitzpatrick

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1998

Ethnicity:
*75%-81.25% Irish
*18.75%-25% mix of English, some Scottish, remote Dutch

Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick is an American actor. He is known for his role as Damien Thorn in the 2006 remake of the horror film The Omen. He began acting in commercials for Marriott and Flintstone Vitamins.

Seamus is the son of actors James Fitzpatrick and Marty Davey.

Seamus’s father is of between three quarters and seven eighths Irish descent, and Seamus’s mother is of three quarters Irish ancestry. The rest of Seamus’s ancestry is English, more distant Scottish, and remote Dutch.

Seamus’s paternal grandfather was Frank P. Fitzpatrick (the son of John Joseph Fitzpatrick and Margaret E. Kinsella). John was Irish, born in County Down, the son of John Fitzpatrick and Anna McClory. Margaret was born in David City, New Brunswick, Canada, to a father of Irish heritage, Richard Joseph Kinsella, and to a mother, Agnes Keziah Cecil, who had English, and some Dutch, ancestry, including Colonial American roots.

Seamus’s paternal grandmother was Cecilia M. Bulger (the daughter of John D. Bulger and Mary Ellen Goonan). Cecilia was of mostly or entirely Irish descent. Mary Ellen was the daughter of Irish parents, John Goonan and Mary A.

Seamus’s maternal grandfather was Thomas William Davey (the son of James F. Davey and Elizabeth Morris). Thomas was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, his father from Sligo and his mother from Roscommon.

Seamus’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Worthington (the daughter of Earl Lewis Worthington and Martha Dowling). Earl had English ancestry, and deep roots in the United States. Martha’s parents, Thomas H. Dowling and Honora Bergen/Buggy, were Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Seamus’s paternal grandfather, Frank P. Fitzpatrick (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Seamus’s paternal grandmother, Cecilia M. Bulger, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Cecilia M. Bulger on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Seamus’s paternal grandmother, Cecilia M. (Bulger) Fitzpatrick – http://www.findagrave.com

Seamus’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Goonan and Mary A., on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

Profile by Emma

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

madman September 16, 2017 at 1:24 pm

His father’s non-Irish ancestry is one eighth.

This says that Mary Ellen Goonan’s parents were John Goonan and Mary.

follers September 16, 2017 at 1:32 pm

What is “this”?

I think Mary Ellen Goonan was of fully Irish descent. I’m trying to definitively identify her husband’s parents.

madman September 16, 2017 at 1:45 pm
phaedra May 15, 2016 at 12:28 am

Most Americans tend to be “remote Dutch” for some reason.

melody May 14, 2011 at 5:27 pm

i think seamus davey-fiztpatrick is nice. i mean like he is nice to me. probably because i am nice to him.i know him like a family member so i can say that he is really nice. but that is just my opinian. seamus would make an waesome friend if you only knew him.

Anonymous July 18, 2010 at 10:44 pm

He’s cute.

Previous post:

Next post: