Scotty McCreery

Birth Name: Scott Cooke McCreery

Place of Birth: Garner, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1993

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (paternal grandmother), English, Irish, Scottish

Scotty McCreery is an American singer. He won the tenth season of the show American Idol (in 2011). See other American Idol winners here.

Scotty’s paternal grandmother is Puerto Rican. As such, Scotty is the only American Idol winner to have Hispanic ancestry.

On his father’s side, Scotty is the grandson of William James McCreery II (the son of William James McCreery) and Paquita Rivera Rotger.

Scotty’s maternal grandparents are Robert Perry Cooke (the son of Charles Wesley Cooke and Cookie Jane Powell) and Janet Hunter (the daughter of Abner Benton Hunter and Lillian Virginia Nash). Lillian was the daughter of John James Nash and Pearl Albertson.

Sources: Genealogy of Scotty McCreery (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://mtsfamily.com

Obituary of Scotty’s maternal grandfather, Robert Perry Cooke – http://www.twifordfh.com

Obituary of Scotty’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillian Virginia (Nash) Hunter Turner – http://www.twifordfh.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    I know his grandmother was Puerto Rican but where is the proof that he is Scottish? I thought “McCreery” was an Irish name

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.