Scott Wolf

by follers on November 24, 2013

50th Annual Monte Carlo TV Festival Opening Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Scott Richard Wolf

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Scott Wolf is an American actor.

Both of Scott’s parents are Jewish (their families were from Germany and Russia). Scott is married to Kelley Marie Limp, with whom he has three children. His cousin is comedian Josh Wolf.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Charles Liebmann Wolf (the son of Bernard Mark Wolf and Alice Liebmann). Charles was born in Massachusetts. Bernard was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Germany, Jacob Wolf and Augusta Prager. Alice was born in Maryland, also to parents from Germany, Gustave Augustus Liebmann and Fannie Hecht, both from Baden-Württemberg.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Henrietta/Henriette Jane Jacobs (the daughter of Edwin B. Jacobs and Beatrice H. Gumble). Henrietta was born in Ohio. Edwin was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, David Jacobs and Henrietta Marienthal. Beatrice was born in Ohio, to Henry Gumble and Mollie Harmon, who were both also born in Ohio; all of their own parents were from Germany.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was named David Abraham Levy.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Esther Sklar (the daughter of Jacob/Jay Sklar and Meryl/Mere/Mary/Macy Metter). Esther was born in Maine. David was born in New York. Esther was born in Maine, to parents from Russia. Meryl was the daughter of Hershel/Herschel Metter and a woman surnamed Gelfand.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott’s paternal grandfather, Charles Liebmann Wolf (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Scott’s paternal grandfather, Charles Liebmann Wolf, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Scott’s paternal grandmother, Henrietta/Henriette Jane Jacobs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Beatrice H. Gumble, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Scott Wolf (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com

Scott’s maternal grandmother, Esther Sklar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew April 23, 2018 at 6:19 pm

He was raised in a Reform Jewish family. His cousin is comedian Josh Wolf

andrew January 9, 2016 at 2:58 pm

Michael J. Fox?

Previous post:

Next post: