Scott Weiland

Scott Weiland

Weiland in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Scott Richard Kline

Date of Birth: October 27, 1967

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Death: December 3, 2015

Place of Death: Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German, Norwegian (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Scott Weiland was an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He was known as the lead singer of rock band Stone Temple Pilots. Other members of the band include/included Chester Bennington, Dean DeLeo, Robert DeLeo, and Eric Kretz. Scott was also a member of hard rock supergroup Velvet Revolver, along with Dave Kushner, Duff McKagan, Slash, and Matt Sorum.

Scott was the son of Sharon S. (Williams) Weiland and Kent Richard Kline. He was adopted by his stepfather, John David Weiland. He was married to photographer Jamie Wachtel, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, model Mary Forsberg.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Paul D. Kline (the son of Peter Kline and Catherine “Katie” Walters). Paul was born in Pennsylvania, and was of German descent. Peter was the son of John Klein and Catherine Hayne. Scott’s great-grandmother Catherine “Katie” Walters was the daughter of George Walters and Elizabeth Schneider.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Florence Gilbertson (the daughter of Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen, later William Oscar Gilbertson, and of Anna Elise Arnesen). Florence was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents. Oskar was born in Oslo, the son of Ole Martin Gulbrandsen and Gurine Pedersdatter Halvteigen. Anna was also born in Oslo, the daughter of Gulbrand Arnesen and Anna Bergitte/Birgitte Hansen.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott Weiland (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Scott’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Scott’s paternal grandmother, Florence Gilbertson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen and Anna Elise Arnesen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen and Anna Elise (Arnesen) Gulbrandsen, on the 1900 Norwegian census – http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no

Baptismal record of Scott’s paternal great-grandfather, Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal record of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Elise Arnesen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Obituary of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Elise (Arnesen) Gilbertson – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    klein or kline his birth name is very Jewish
    I think he was Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    Other Stone Temple Pilots member included:

    Dean DeLeo
    Robert DeLeo
    Eric Kretz (not on the site)

    Scott was also a member of the super group Velvet Revolver, which included

    Slash
    Duff McKagan
    Matt Sorum
    Dave Kushner (not on the site)

    Thank you very much Ethnic

  3. Manila says:

    Gunda Pedersdatter -> Gurine Pedersdatter Halvteigen

  4. Manila says:

    William O. Gilbertson and Ann Elise Arnesen -> Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen, later William Oscar Gilbertson, and Anna Elise Arnesen

    William was born in Oslo, to Ole Martin Gulbrandsen and Gunda Pedersdatter. Elise was also in Oslo, to Gulbrand Arnesen and Anna Bergitte Hansen.

    Additional sources:
    Marriage record of Scott’s paternal great-grandparents Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen and Anna Elise Gilbertsen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/5432/172

    Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen and Anna Elise (Arnesen) Gulbrandsen, on the 1900 Norwegian census – http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/ft/person/pf01037045204620

    Baptismal record of Scott’s paternal great-grandfather Oskar Vilhelm Aleksander Gulbrandsen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/659/291

    Baptismal record of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother Anna Elise Arnesen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/759/300

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.