Scott Walker

Walker in 2013, photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: Scott Kevin Walker

Place of Birth: Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1967

Ethnicity: approximately 43.75% German, along with English, Welsh, Scottish, Irish, possibly 1/16th Bohemian Czech

Scott Walker is an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 45th Governor of Wisconsin, from January 3, 2011 to January 7, 2019. He was previously the 5th Milwaukee County Executive, from April 30, 2002 to December 27, 2010, among other duties.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Scott is the son of Patricia Ann (Fitch) and The Rev. Llewellyn Scott Walker, a Christian minister. He is married to Tonette Marie (Tarantino), with whom he has two children.

Scott is of approximately 3.5/8ths, or 43.75%, German ancestry. Scott’s father has Welsh, German, English, Scottish, Irish, and Bohemian (Czech) ancestry. Scott’s mother is of three quarters German ancestry, with her other roots including English.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Thomas Walker (the son of Delbert Thomas Walker and Edna Rosalba Persons). Alfred was born in Nebraska. Delbert was the son of Thomas Walker, who was born in Québec, Canada, to Scottish/Irish parents, and of Mary Alice Tewkesbury. Edna was the daughter of Edmond/Edmund Potter Persons and Amanda Reed.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Llewellyn (the daughter of Thomas Reese Llewellyn and Ethel Marie Shader). Elizabeth was born in Illinois. Thomas was the son of Thomas Llewellyn and Elizabeth Reese, who were Welsh, from Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales. Ethel was the daughter of Augustus Edward Shader, who was from Bohemia, and was likely an ethnic German, and of Ann Maria Kitt.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Stuart Fitch (the son of George Fitch and Alice Maud Tobyne). Raymond was born in Illinois. George was the son of Jacob Fitch and Sophia Winkler, who were German. Alice was the daughter of Hiram Willis Tobyne and M. Almira “Mira” Moss.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Madalane Brown (the daughter of Irving H. Brown and Magdolane M. Hauck). Eleanor was born in Illinois. Irving’s father, Joseph Brown, was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. Irving’s mother, Margaret Schwind, was German. Magdolane’s parents, George Hauck and Mary Schmitt, were also German.

Sources: Genealogies of Scott Walker – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

31 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    The singer-songwriter of the same name died. I suggest you guys to add him on this site.

  2. bearboy says:

    Looks like most of my friends who are an Irish/Italian mix.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.