Scott Morrison

Birth Name: Scott John Morrison

Place of Birth: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 13 May, 1968

Ethnicity:
*44.53125% English
*21.875% Scottish
*13.28125% Cornish
*10.9375% Irish
*9.375% Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Scott Morrison is an Australian politician. He has been Prime Minister of Australia, and Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia, since 24 August, 2018, and a Member of the Australian Parliament for Cook, since 24 November, 2007. He was previously Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, from 18 September, 2013 to 23 December, 2014, Minister for Social Services, from 23 December, 2014 to 21 September, 2015, and Treasurer of Australia, from 21 September, 2015 to 24 August, 2018.

Prime Minister Morrison is the son of Marion Elsie (Smith) and police officer John Morrison. He is married to Jennifer Warren, with whom he has two children.

Prime Minister Morrison’s paternal grandfather was Douglas Charles Morrison (the son of Alexander John Thomas Morrison and Blanch Agnes Moss). Charles was born in Randwick, New South Wales. Alexander was the son of a Scottish emigrant, Alexander Morrison, and of Sarah Callar, whose own parents were English. Blanch was the daughter of Cornish emigrants, Richard Burley Moss and Louisa Broad, both of Truro.

Prime Minister Morrison’s paternal grandmother was Gwendoline Noel Webster (the daughter of Wallace Webster and Isabel Rose Cameron). Gwendoline was born in Bondi Junction, New South Wales. Wallace was an English emigrant, from Parwich, Derbyshire, and was the son of William Webster and Fanny Spencer. Isabel was the daughter of a Scottish emigrant, Donald Cameron, of Fort William, Highland, and of Mary Ann Beattie, whose own parents were Scots-Irish/Northern Irish.

Prime Minister Morrison’s maternal grandfather was Leslie John “Sandy” Smith (the son of Leslie John Smith and Elsie Jane Stewart). Prime Minister Morrison’s grandfather Leslie was a New Zealand emigrant, from Ashburton, Canterbury. Prime Minister Morrison’s great-grandfather Leslie was the son of a Scottish emigrant, James Smith, of Roxburghshire, and of an Irish emigrant, Jane Harold, who was of English descent, from Tralee, County Kerry. Prime Minister Morrison’s great-grandmother Elsie was Australian, from Mudgee, New South Wales, and was the daughter of David John Stewart, who was of half Irish and half Scottish descent, and of Deborah Jane Furner, who was of English descent.

Prime Minister Morrison’s maternal grandmother was Doris Marion Greenhalgh (the daughter of Arthur Thomas Greenhalgh and Florrie Neva Thorncraft). Doris was born in Eugowra, New South Wales. Arthur was the son of James Greenhalgh, whose own parents were English, and of Ellen Long, whose own parents were Irish. Florrie was the daughter of Henry Thorncraft and Mary Ann Welsh. Henry’s father, John Greenhalgh, who was a native of Bury, Lancashire (now Greater Manchester), was convicted of uttering forged notes and sentenced to transportation for life, boarding the ship Speke. Henry’s mother, Mary Ann Shaw, who was also a native of Bury, and their children, followed him.

Prime Minister Morrison’s great-great-grandmother Mary Ann’s father, William Welsh, was the illegitimate son of an Irish emigrant, Mary Ann Welsh, of Dublin, who later married Thomas Greenhalgh. William’s biological father, Edward Roberts, was the son of a Cornish convict, William Roberts, a native of St Keverne, who was sentenced to seven years and transported aboard the ship “Scarborough” for stealing five and a half pounds of yarn in Bodmin, and of an English convict, Kezia Brown, a native of Severn Stoke, Worcestershire, who was also sentenced to seven years and transported aboard the ship “Neptune” for stealing clothes in Gloucester. Mary Ann’s maternal grandparents, William McClintock and Martha Robinson, were Scots-Irish/Northern Irish emigrants, from Burt, County Donegal.

Prime Minister Morrison’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Ann Carter.

Source: Genealogy of Scott Morrison – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    A true Aussie with all those convicts in his lineage

  2. madman says:

    Ugh, this is annoying to look at. May I suggest a change?:
    English, Scottish, Cornish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

  3. Manila says:

    Jenny is a nickname, and her real name is Jennifer.

  4. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.