Scott Glenn

by follers on April 18, 2015

LOS ANGELES - MAR 23:  Scott Glenn arrives to the "Sucker Punch"

Birth Name: Theodore Scott Glenn

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 26, 1941

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Irish, Scottish, English, some German, remote French
*convert to Judaism

Scott Glenn is an American actor.

Scott has Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Irish, Scottish, English, some German, and remote French, ancestry. Scott is also listed on the internet as having Native American roots. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Scott is married to model Carol Schwartz, with whom he has two children. Scott converted to Judaism in the 1960s, when he married Carol.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was William John Glenn (the son of Peter Glenn and Mary Ann Dooley). William was born in West Calder, Midlothian, Scotland. Mary Ann likely was from Ireland.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Martha Isabelle/Isabella “Mattie” Null (the daughter of Samuel Harmon Null and Joanna/Joana/Johanne Jack Robertson). Martha was born in Pennsylvania. Samuel was the son of Joseph Null and Esther/Hester “Hettie” Myers. Joanna was the daughter of Joseph Robertson and Isabella Bovard.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Gerald Starkey Glenn (the son of Robert Morris Glenn and Carrie/Cara Lincoln Starkey). Gerald was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Benjamin Fisher Glenn, whose father founded the Frankford Society, and of Mary Atkin/Aitkin. Carrie was the daughter of George Rogers Starkey and Caira Skelton.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Clio Elizabeth Pollock (the daughter of Ernest Kimball Pollock and Elizabeth Ann/Anne Ankrom). Clio was born in West Virginia. Ernest was the son of Mortimer Pollock and Helen Kimball. Scott’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of John Daniel Ankrom and Susan A. Barnett.

Sources: Scott’s paternal grandmother, Martha Isabelle/Isabella “Mattie” Null, on the 1880 U.S. Census –

Genealogies of Scott Glenn (focusing on his mother’s side) –

Genealogy of Scott’s maternal grandfather, Gerald Starkey Glenn –

Scott’s maternal grandfather, Gerald Starkey Glenn, on the 1900 U.S. Census –

Scott’s maternal grandmother, Clio Elizabeth Pollock, on the 1900 U.S. Census –
Clio Elizabeth Pollock on the 1910 U.S. Census –

photo by DFree/

Previous post:

Next post: