Scott Foley

LOS ANGELES - MAY 16:  Scott Foley arrives to the "Scandal" Seas

Foley in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Scott Kellerman Foley

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 15, 1972

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as Scottish, English, German, and 1/8th Portuguese

Scott Foley is an American actor, director, and screenwriter. He is known for roles in the television series Felicity, The Unit, and Scandal, and in films such as Scream 3.

Scott is the son of Constance (Kellerman) and Hugh Foley. His mother was born in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is married to Polish-born actress Marika Domińczyk, with whom she he has three children.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Earl Hugh Foley (the son of Hugh H. Foley and Mary M. Haley). Earl was born in South Dakota, to Irish parents. Scott’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Frank Haley and Bridget.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Miskle Fogg (daughter of Harrington/Harry Dingley Fogg and Mary Bliss Wardwell). Evelyn was born in Michigan. Harrington was the son of Frank F. Fogg and Arabella/Arabel C. Tinkham. Mary was the daughter of Horace Ware Wardwell and Sarah Jane Carmodie, whose parents were Irish.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Philip Lawrence Kellerman, Jr. (the son of Philip/Phillip Lawrence Kellerman and Hope Anna Huckett). Scott’s grandfather Philip was born in Colorado. Scott’s great-grandfather Philip was the son of Samuel Lewis Kellerman and Grace Frances Phillips. Hope was the daughter of George Oliver Huckett, who was Canadian, and of Anna E. Todd, who was born in Iowa.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Anna Leona McLachlan (the daughter of Leo John McLachlan and Florence Rogers). Anna was born in California. Leo was the son of Edward Bayard McLachlan, who was born in St. Andrews, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada, to a Scottish-born father; and of Annie McLoon. Florence was born in California, the daughter of Portuguese parents, Manuel Rogers and Amelia Rose.

On the Wardwell side, Scott is a descendant of Samuel Wardwell, who was accused of witchcraft during the Salem Witch Trials of 1692. Another ancestor, Simon Wardwell, was a member of then-General George Washington’s “Life Guard” during the Revolutionary War.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott Foley – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Scott Foley (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Harrington/Harry Dingley Fogg and Mary Bliss Wardwell – https://familysearch.org

Information about Scott’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2016 – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.