Scarlett Johansson

Birth Name: Scarlett Ingrid Johansson

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Danish, Swedish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Scarlett Johansson is an American actress, singer, model, and director. She is known for starring in the films Lost in Translation, Match Point, and Lucy, among many others. She plays Black Widow in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Scarlett was born in New York City, the daughter of Karsten Olaf Johansson, an architect, and Melanie Sloan, a producer. Scarlett’s father is Danish, from Copenhagen, and is of Danish and Swedish descent. Scarlett’s mother, who is American-born, is Jewish (of Polish Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). Scarlett has described herself as Jewish. She celebrates Christmas and Hanukkah. She also holds both American and Danish citizenship.

Scarlett has a daughter with her former husband, Romain Dauriac.

Scarlett’s paternal grandfather was Ejner Johansson (Ejner Bainkamp Johansson, the son of Axel Robert Johansson and Margrethe/Margaret Hansine Hansen). Ejner was a screenwriter, film director, and cultural personality. Axel was from Furuby, in Sweden, the son of Johan Magnus Magnusson, who was from Tjureda, Kronobergs län, Småland, and of Carolina/Karalina/Karolina Charlotta Johansdotter, who was from Furuby, Kronoberg County. Scarlett’s great-grandmother Margrethe was Danish, from Skibby, the daughter of Jens Hansen, who was from Nakkedam, Ferslev, and of Louise Georgine Amalie Beinkamp, who was from Amtmandens Hus, Sorø, Sjælland.

Scarlett’s paternal grandmother was Ingrid Margrethe Jørgensen (the daughter of Oluf Christian Jørgensen and Ingeborg Kirstine Sølver). Oluf was the son of Ole Jørgensen and Marie Christine Hansen. Ingeborg was the daughter of Waldemar Theodor Sølver and Ane Kirstine Jensdatter.

Scarlett’s maternal grandfather was Meyer “Michael” Schlamberg (the son of Shloime/Sol Szlamberg/Schlamberg and Mollie Sussman). The surname Szlamberg/Schlamberg was changed to Sloan. Scarlett’s grandfather Meyer was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, with family from Warsaw and Grojec. Shloime was the son of Leib Schlamberg and Zlata Schuemonitz. Shloime’s brother, Scarlett’s great-great-uncle Mosze Szlamberg, was killed in the Holocaust in Poland, along with at least two of his children, Zlata and Mandlit.

Scarlett’s great-uncle, Phil Schlamberg, was the last known combat death of World War II. He was the wingman of WWII fighter pilot, Captain Jerry Yellin.

Scarlett’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Chodosh (the daughter of Isadore/Yitzhok Chodosh and Chana/Anna Weinstein). Dorothy was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants from Minsk, Belarus. Isadore’s father was Boruch Chodosh. Chana’s parents were Gavriel/Gavril Weinstein and Leah Ginenski.

Sources: Genealogies of Scarlett Johansson – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Scarlett Johansson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://family.nose.dk

Scarlett’s maternal grandfather, Meyer “Michael” Schlamberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Scarlett’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Chodosh, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

152 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    thanks again for the translation zuzanna.

  2. aps says:

    zuzanna thanks! I always knowing what she’s of Polish Jewish on mother, but you confirmed it with this interview:) And what Scarlett probably Russian, it did not surprise me! I know many celebrities from the Russian-Polish roots completely, or by one of the parents.:)

  3. zuzanna says:

    and the rest
    GALA: Byłaś kiedykolwiek w Polsce?

    S.J.: Nie. Wiem tylko, że teraz jest tam dość zimno. Skorzystam z pierwszej nadarzającej się okazji. Najchętniej przyjechałabym w Boże Narodzenie. Słyszałam, że wtedy w Polsce jest najpiękniej.

    GALA: Have you ever been in Poland?
    S.J: No, I only know that now there is pretty cool. I’ll Take advantage of the first opportunity but i will come on Christmas Day. I heard that Poland is the most beautiful at this time.

  4. ethnic says:

    Zuzanna great find, thanks for the translation. I have edited the profile and included your comment.

    Admin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.