Sasheer Zamata

Live From New York

Birth Name: Sasheer Zamata Moore

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American

Sasheer Zamata is an American actress and comedian. She was a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live. She has said that she was named Sahsheer after an alien flower-like crystal, the Sahsheer, in the Star Trek episode “By Any Other Name”.

Sasheer’s maternal grandfather was Robert Lee Steward, Jr. (the son of Robert Lee Steward and Lottie Blount). Robert was the son of Bailey Steward and Martha Ann Brown.

Sasheer’s maternal grandmother was Maurice LaBlance Mahon (the daughter of Leroy Washington Mahon and Caroline Angeline Hobson).

Source: Genealogy of Sasheer Zamata (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    When did snl hire her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.