Sasha Sloan

Birth Name: Alexandra Artourovna Yatchenko

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Russian, Ukrainian (father)
*Irish, possibly other (mother)

Sasha Sloan is an American singer and songwriter.

Her father, Artour Yatchenko, is from Snezhnogorskiy, Amur Oblast, Russia, and is an alumnus of Moscow State University. A picture of him can be seen here. Her mother, Noreen Sloan, is an alumna of the University of Massachusetts Boston, and is of Irish descent.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather is named Uriy Yatchenko. The surname Yatchenko is of Ukrainian origin.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother is named Ludmila Stepanovna. She lives in Bikin, Russia.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather is named John Robert Sloan.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Frances Paula Flaherty (the daughter of John Edward Flaherty and Hannah Rose, later Anna Katherine, Lee). Sasha’s grandmother Frances was born in Massachusetts. John was the son of Irish emigrants, Coleman Flaherty, of Knoell, Oughterard, County Galway, and of Anne “Annie” Naughton, of Camus, County Galway. Sasha’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Irish emigrants, James Lee and Julia Foley.

Sasha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Delia Flaherty.

Sources: Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Coleman Flaherty and Anne Naughton – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Coleman Flaherty – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anne Naughton – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James Lee and Julia Foley – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. ann says:

    Artour is from Snezhnogorskiy, Amur Oblast, Russia, not far from border with China.
    Sasha’s paternal grandmother is named Ludmila Stepanovna, she lives in Bikin, Russia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.