Sasha Grey

Birth Name: Marina Ann Hantzis

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 14, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Greek, Polish, Irish, Scottish

Sasha Grey is an American former adult film star, who is now a mainstream films and television actress, including in The Girlfriend Experience and Entourage. She is also a model, writer, and musician.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Demetrius Hantzis, Jr. (the son of Nicholas Demetrius Hantzis and Pearl Lucretia Staley). Sasha’s great-grandfather Nicholas was Greek.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother was Lillian/Lilian Jones Mann (the daughter of Clarence William Mann and Maud/Maude Beatrice Jones Mann). Lillian was English. Clarence was born in Yorkshire, the son of William Mann and Hannah Elizabeth Widd. Maud was the daughter of Benjamin Mann and Mary C. Hinsworth.

Sasha’s maternal grandparents were Gerald Mantych (the son of Harold Mantych and Monica Marie Doorley) and Ann McVeigh. Harold was the son of Martin Mantych and Constance Slachetka, who were of Polish descent. Monica was the daughter of Martin Edward Doorley and Ellen Kehoe, and had Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Sasha’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas Demetrius Hantzis, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Sasha’s paternal grandmother, Lillian/Lilian Jones Mann, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sasha’s paternal great-grandparents, Clarence William Mann and Maud/Maude Beatrice Jones Mann – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sasha’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Interview where Sasha mentions her background – http://www.xcritic.com

admedia / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Poland says:

    She looks like typical slavic (Polish) girl with some southern (Greek) blood.

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    For some reason she looks part Asian. Like 1/4. I know a girl who is 1/4 Japanese and she looks a lot like Sasha, except she’s not a whore!!!!

  3. Chris says:

    Beautiful, beautiful woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.