Sasha Barrese

"The Hangover Part II" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alexandra Barrese

Place of Birth: Maui, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Russian (mother)
*English, with some German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh (father)

Sasha Barrese, also credited under her birth name of Alexandra Barrese, is an American actress and poker player. She is known for her role in the sitcom Run of the House. Sasha was raised by her mother and grew up with her mother’s surname.

Sasha’s mother is of Russian ancestry, from a family that lived in Harbin and Shanghai, China. On her father’s side, Sasha has English, with some German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. Her father’s family is from Oklahoma.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather was Clifford Dow Mooney (the son of Leon Ridley Mooney and Fannie Clifford Ward). Clifford was a decorated war veteran. Sasha wrote about her grandfather’s service here. Leon was the son of Jesse Mooney and Ella Courts Ridley. Fannie was the daughter of John Fredrick Ward and Minnie Leeola Jamison.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen Carol Querry (the daughter of Ben W. Querry and Marguerite Sanders). Ben was the son of John Henry Querry and Charlotte “Lottie” Clara Beal. Marguerite was the daughter of Harry Louis Sanders and Lillian Mae Boyd.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was Felix Barrese (born Felix Slobodchikoff, the son of Antonina Maychroska/Majchrouska). Felix was born in Shanghai, China, and was of Russian ancestry. Antonina was born in Blagoveshchensk, Russia, and was the daughter of Katherine Maychroska/Majchrouska. Felix took the last name of his stepfather, Cosmo S. Barrese. Barrese is an Italian surname.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother was Irene Boris Syro/Solomina (the daughter of Nadejda Vladimirovna Sapojnikova, and likely of Boris Solomin). Irene was born in Shanghai, China, to Russian parents. Nadejda was born in Harbin, China, and was the daughter of Vladimir Konstantin Sapojnikov and Olga Vassilievna Sapojnikova, who was born in Tomsk, Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Sasha Barrese (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Ridley Mooney (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Ridley Mooney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sasha’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ella Courts Ridley (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sasha’s paternal great-grandmother, Fannie Clifford Ward, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Ben W. Querry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sasha’s paternal great-grandmother, Marguerite Sanders, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile by aps

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    If no one knows who her father is, where did it come from that he is Irish, Dutch, and Native American?

  2. ashash says:

    Oh. So she likely has Italian ancestry? Her maternal grandparents were both immigrants probably from the Russian community in China. How common is a Russian and Italian mix? I have, honestly, never met anyone with this before.

    I thought Barrese was the surname of a stepfather. It was said that it was, but it is Sasha’s mother’s maiden name.

    Has Sasha ever spoken about her ancestry?

  3. andrew says:

    Barrese is an Italian last name, also a fictional character from the Godfather had this surname

  4. ethnic says:

    Youre right it seems to be an Sicilian name

    http://www.answers.com/topic/barrese

    this ones a tough one

  5. Athena says:

    Barrese is an italian surname, from Sicily

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.