Sarah Steele

"The To Do List" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Steele

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1988

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Bohemian/Czech, Scottish, Welsh, German, 1/64th Polish

Sarah Steele is an American actress.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was George Horace Steele, Sr. (the son of Rufus Chrisman Steele and Veda Irene Griffiths). Rufus was the son of George Horace Steele and Elizabeth Ann Chrisman. Veda was the daughter of Arthur E. Griffiths and Olive Pearl Deal.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother is Meredith Ann Calsy (the daughter of George A. Calsy and Theresa C. Kobilka). Theresa’s parents, Thomas Kobilka and Theresia Kozan, were of Bohemian (Czech) descent.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather is Lacy Thacker High (the son of Sidney Cooke High and Ernestine L. Thacker). Sidney was the son of David Jefferson High and Elvira Eatman. Ernestine was the daughter of Lacy Rankin Thacker and Laura M. T. Tonnoffski. Laura’s father, George L. Tonnoffski, was the son of George Tonnoffski, a Polish immigrant, and of Laura W. Cooper, who was American-born.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother is Joann Davis (the daughter of E. J. Davis and Jean).

Sources: Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, George Horace Steele, Sr. – http://www.obitsforlife.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Cooke High (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sarah’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Laura M. T. Tonnoffski, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

17 Replies to “Sarah Steele”

    1. Definitely not. We have our own brown-haired people in Europe. :D

      Her face is common in a region from Czechoslovakia to Bavaria to Switzerland, probably of Celtic origin, if you want.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.