Sarah Ramos

Birth Name: Sarah Emily Ramos

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 21, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Filipino [one quarter], Scottish, German, French, Irish, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Sarah Ramos is an American actress. She is the daughter of Sharon (Biederman) and Steve Ramos, Jr. She has a brother.

Sarah’s father is of one quarter Filipino descent, with his other roots being Scottish, German, French, Irish, and English. Sarah’s mother is Jewish (of Polish Jewish and Ukrainian Jewish descent).

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Steve Ramos (the son of Esteban Zafra Ramos and Bertha Aveline Rose). Esteban was born in Cebu, the Philippines, the son of Portacio Ramos and Juana Zafra. Bertha was the daughter of Raymond Earl Lacroix Rose and Mary Ellen Hosey, and had Scottish, French, German, and English ancestry, with roots in Inverness-shire, Scotland, Normandy and Picardy, France, and Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Ruby June McAllister (the daughter of Oden Ray McAllister and Vernie Emily Grabeel). Ruby had Irish, German, and English ancestry. Oden was the son of George Hancock McAllister and Nancy Jame Margaret Moore Steverson. Vernie was the daughter of Thomas E. Irvin Grabeel and Belle Cora McSwain.

Sarah’s maternal grandparents were David “Dave” Biederman (the son of Hershel Biederman and Rifka) and Adaline Ola Teitlebaum (the daughter of Itzhak Teitlebaum/Tajtelbojm and Socia Rutenberg). David was born in Warsaw, Poland. Adaline was born in Ratne, Poland (now Ukraine).

Sources: Birth record of Sarah Ramos – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sarah Ramos – http://familia.evemor.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

10 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Isn’t she 1/8th Filipino? Her paternal grandfather was half Filipino, half Scottish/French/German/English.

  2. madman says:

    Spanish isn’t included in Filipino, so her father’s ethnicity is:
    Filipino, Spanish, Scottish, German, French, Irish, English

    • follers says:

      What do you mean Spanish isn’t included in Filipino? stlucas submitted Spanish as included in Filipino. I’m not sure, is there proof that Ramos’ great-grandfather had Spanish ancestry?

      • madman says:

        I mean that Spanish should be separated from Filipino, just as we write “English, some Scottish” instead of “English, including Scottish”.

        • follers says:

          But the Spanish is part of the Filipino (assuming it exists), just as it’s part of, say, Argentinian, Mexican, etc.

          • madman says:

            But Argentinian and Mexican are New World-ethnicities that can be (and often are) made up of many different groups. “Filipino” as an ethnic group refers to the native Asian people, not the European colonizers. Many Filipinos do have Spanish ancestry, yes, but many English people have Scottish ancestry as well, yet it isn’t “included” in the English ethnicity. So in my opinion, Spanish (if it exists) should be put outside of the brackets (the same on Bruno Mars).

          • follers says:

            Problem solved. BTW, what constitutes “New World” is a matter of perspective. The Americas are not the “New World” for the people who already lived here.

          • madman says:

            I meant New World as in the eurocentric term, referring to the world that hadn’t been discovered by Europeans.

            By New World-ethnicities, I mean those groups that formed in the New World, somtims (or often) from two or three different races.

          • follers says:

            Ethnicities form out of other groups all around the world. I think it could be argued Spanish is a long-established ethnic group in the Philippines. It goes back centuries on many lines.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.