Sarah Larson

Larson in 2008, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sarah Lorraine Larson

Place of Birth: Kent, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1978

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Mongolian, French, Native American, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh

Sarah Larson is an American model.

She has evidently said, in People Magazine‘s “100 Most Beautiful People” issue, that she is of Mongolian, Norwegian, French, Native American, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh descent.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Duane Howard Larson (the son of Gunder Larson and Ella Marie). Duane was born in North Dakota. Gunder was born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents, H. J. Larson and Tala. Ella was also born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Mary Areta Slagle (the daughter of Ellen Vaughan). Mary was born in California.

Sources: Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Duane Howard Larson – https://www.jonesjonesbetts.com

Sarah’s paternal great-grandparents, Gunder Larson and Ella Marie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sarah’s paternal great-grandfather, Gunder Larson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    My guess is that her mother is of both Mongolian and Norwegian descent. but I agree Mongolian-Norwegian is kind of confusing.

    Ethnic
    Admin

  2. jen says:

    what exactly is mongolian-norwegian?? I’ve never heard of it…

  3. ethnic says:

    An amazing mix I agree.

  4. Jen says:

    I’ve never heard of her but her background certainly seems interesting!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.