Sarah Hyland

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Hyland

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 24, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, Dutch, German, remote Jersey [Channel Islander]

Sarah Hyland is an American actress. She is known for her role on the ABC comedy Modern Family. Sarah is the daughter of actors Edward James Hyland and Melissa Canaday. Her brother is actor Ian Hyland (Ian Donovan Hyland).

Sarah’s ancestry is Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, Dutch, German, and remote Jersey (Channel Islander).

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Edward James Hyland, Sr. (the son of Thomas Francis Hyland, Jr. and Sarah Agnes O’Neill). Thomas was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Francis Hyland and Rosanna “Rose” Fay. Sarah’s great-grandmother Sarah O’Neill was the daughter of David/Daniel C. O’Neill and Bridget Shea/Shearer, both of Irish origin.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Florence S. Strachan (the daughter of John Strachan and Elizabeth Lucy Long Julian). John was born in Lanarkshire, Scotland, the son of John Strachan and Susan. Elizabeth was born in Lancashire, England, the daughter of Richard Vigus Julian and Sarah O’Neill, and had Irish and English ancestry.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday (the son of Alonzo J. Canaday and Mary Elizabeth Darden). Alonzo was born in Missouri, to a father from Missouri and a mother from Tennessee. Sarah’s great-grandfather Alonzo was the son of Alonzo Canaday and Leona Hawkins. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Francis “Frank” Marion Darden and Alice Addie Phillips.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Diane Skirvin (the daughter of Clifford Donovan Skirvin and Mary Louise Stroope). Diane was born in Oklahoma, to a father from Michigan and a mother from Oklahoma. Clifford was the son of Clifford James Skirvin and Nellie Weagant Kitchel. Mary Louise was the daughter of Millard America Stroope and Daisy Gertrude McDaniel.

Sources: Genealogy of Sarah Hyland – http://gw.geneanet.org

Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Edward James Hyland, Sr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Edward James Hyland, Sr. – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Sarah’s maternal grandparents, Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday and Diane Skirvin – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sarah’s maternal grandfather, Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday – http://nl.newsbank.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Alonzo J. Canaday (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Clifford Donovan Skirvin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Sarah’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Millard America Stroope and Daisy Gertrude McDaniel – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Edward McDaniel – https://www.geni.com

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

86 Replies to “Sarah Hyland”

    1. come on don’t be ridiculous

      really i don’t get it

      there are either people who see in every celeb something mixed or exotic

      on the other hand those who claim that all italians are blue eyed :-)
      both wrong

      she looks white. I do live in europe and she would fit in russia, ukraine, former yugoslawia etc.

    2. You don’t have to have snow-white skin to be considered white or European…The people that are more olive-skinned in Europe are that way because of the climate.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.