Sara Rue

by labird on April 4, 2016

Sara Rue at the Los Angeles Premiere of "The Green Hornet" held

Birth Name: Sara Forbes Schlackman

Place of Birth: New York City, New York

Date of Birth: January 26, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some Scottish (mother)

Sara Rue is an American actress. She is known for her performances as Carmen Ferrara on Popular and as Claude Casey on Less than Perfect. She is the daughter of Joan (Rue), an actress, and Marc Schlackman, a stage director.

Sara’s maternal grandparents were Edwin Wilson ““Skip”” Rue (the son of Insco Williams Rue, Sr. and Charlotte Ewing DeVeau Forbes) and Frances True Brown (the daughter of John Eli Brown and Gertrude Gibson Minish).

Source: Obituaries and genealogies of Sara’s maternal grandparents, Edwin Wilson ““Skip”” Rue and Frances True (Brown) Rue – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: