Sara Niemietz

Birth Name: Sara Anne Niemietz

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1992

Ethnicity: German, Polish, English

Sara Niemietz is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

She is the daughter of Cheryl Joy (Hackney) and Timothy “Tim” James Niemietz.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Henry Niemietz (the son of Joseph Niemietz and Eva Mulla). Joseph and Eva were both from Poland.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Olga Maslowski (the daughter of William Maslowski and Ann/Anna Macrowski/Machiorowski). Olga was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland.

Sara’s maternal grandparents were John Hackney and June Deubel (the daughter of Elmer Deubel and Helen B. Kane/Kahne). Helen’s mother was from Germany.

Sources: Obituary of Sara’s uncle (father’s brother), William J. Niemietz – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sara’s paternal grandfather, Henry Niemietz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s great-aunt (paternal grandmother’s sister), Mary Antonilda Maslowski – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Sara’s uncle (mother’s brother), Jay C. Hackney – http://www.legacy.com

Sara’s maternal grandmother, June Deubel, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.