Sara Gilbert

39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Gilbert in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 29, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sara Gilbert is an American actress and television personality. She is known for her roles on the series Roseanne and The Big Bang Theory.

Sara is the daughter of Barbara and Harold Abeles. Her parents were both Jewish. Her siblings are actors Melissa Gilbert and Jonathan Gilbert. Melissa and Jonathan were adopted by Sara’s mother and her previous husband, actor and comedian Paul Gilbert (who himself was born under the name Ed McMahon). Sara also uses the surname Gilbert.

Sara is married to rock singer, songwriter, and record producer Linda Perry. She has two children with her former partner, television producer Allison Adler; and a son with Linda.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Victor Abeles (the son of Alfred Abeles and Bertha Weinberg). Victor was born in Bohemia.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Celia Cohen (the daughter of Abraham A. Cohen and Fanny Blow). Celia was born in England, to parents from Austria.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Harry Crane (the son of Sam Kravitz and Sarah Peress). Harry was born in New York.

Sara’s maternal grandmother was Julia Grandis (the daughter of Morris Grandes and Rebecca). Julia was born in Connecticut, to parents who were born in Russia, with some ancestors who lived in Belarus. Morris was the son of Louis Grandes, from Minsk, Belarus, and of Freida Shachar/Shakar.

Sources: http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Sara Gilbert (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Sorry thats not right

    She was adopted and barbara and harry crane were her adoptive and not biological parents

    she is actually of irish and scottish descent

  2. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    Why not site Sara’s grandmother as Julia? It’s listed in her imdb bio, and Harry Crane’s imdb profile as well. It’s posted several times all over the web.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.