Sara Bareilles

Birth Name: Sara Beth Bareilles

Place of Birth: Eureka, Humboldt, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1979

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Italian [including Swiss-Italian]
*37.5% Portuguese [including Azorean]
*12.5% French
*12.5% mix of English and German

Sara Bareilles is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and author.

Sara’s father is of one quarter French, one quarter Italian, and half Swiss-Italian, descent. Sara’s mother is of three quarters Portuguese (including Azorean) and one quarter English/German ancestry. Sara lived in Italy for a year, speaks Italian, and was raised Catholic.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Melvin J. Bareilles (the son of John Bareilles and Florence M. Brizoni). Melvin was born in California. John’s parents were French. Florence’s parents were Italian.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Mary M. Biasca (the daughter of Henry Emilio Biasca and Anna Maria Biasca). Sara’s grandmother Mary was born in California, to Swiss immigrants, of Swiss-Italian descent.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Bernard S. Capellas (the son of Antonio Santos “Tony” Capellas and Leanora/Leonora Franca). Bernard was born in Hawaii. Antonio’s parents, Manuel S. Capellas and Francisca Costa, were both of Portuguese descent, from Ponta Delgada, St. Miguel, in the Azores. Leanora was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Paulino Franca and Balbina de Conceicao Ferraz/Ferreis, who were Portuguese immigrants.

Sara’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jean Miller (the daughter of Edgar Floyd Miller and Margaret Dias). Betty was born in Hawaii. Edgar was born in Virginia, and had English and German ancestry; he was the son of Monroe Miller and Sarah Eunice Dolinger. Margaret was born in Hawaii; Margaret’s father, Louis Dias, was a Portuguese immigrant, while Margaret’s mother, Mary Simao, was born in Hawaii, to Portuguese parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Sara Bareilles – https://www.geni.com

Sara’s paternal grandfather, Melvin J. Bareilles, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sara’s paternal grandmother, Mary M. Biasca, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s paternal grandmother’s sister, Irma Savina Biasca – http://www.legacy.com

Sara’s maternal grandfather, Bernard S. Capellas, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sara’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio Santos “Tony” Capellas and Leanora/Leonora Franca –
https://familysearch.org

Partial genealogies, and death records, of Sara’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio “Tony” Santos Capellas and Leanora/Leonora (Franca) Capellas – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Sara’s maternal great-great-uncle, Eugene Santos Capellas – https://www.findagrave.com

Sara’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jean Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jean (Miller) Capellas – http://www.findagrave.com

Sara’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Dias, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    Correction/Edition

    I’ve found her profile on geni.com, https://www.geni.com/people/Sara-Bareilles/6000000048880056908.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

  2. Dstmnstr says:

    Correction/Edition

    I found her great grandparents’ burials, Antonio S. Capellas (https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Capellas&GSfn=Antonio&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=71782379&df=all&) and Leonora Franca Capellas (https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71782380).

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.