Saoirse Ronan

Ronan in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Saoirse Úna Ronan

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1994

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as small amounts of English and Scottish

Saoirse Ronan is an Irish, and American, actress. She was born in The Bronx, New York City, to Irish parents, Monica Bernadette (Brennan) and Paul Ronan (Paul Anthony Ronan), an actor. She grew up in Ireland, in Dublin, Carlow, and Howth. Her name Saoirse is pronounced SUR-shə. She has stated that, in the Irish language, Saoirse means “freedom,” while her middle name, Úna, means “unity.”

Saoirse has citizenship in both the U.S. and Ireland. Her father was born in Manchester, England, of Irish origin. Her mother is Irish, and also has small amounts of English and Scottish ancestry.

Saoirse’s paternal grandfather is named Tommy Ronan.

Saoirse’s paternal grandmother is Úna Mary Carson (the daughter of Joseph, later Joseph Gerard, Carson and Annie Boland). Saoirse’s grandmother Úna was born in Dublin. Joseph was the son of Joseph Carson and Sarah Lowe. Annie was the daughter of Paul Boland and Eliza/Elizabeth Cox.

Saoirse’s maternal grandfather was Matthew Brennan (the son of James Brennan and Alice Walsh). Matthew was born in Dublin. James was the son of Richard Brennan and Mary Anne/Ann McCormick. Alice was the daughter of Nicholas Walsh and Alice McCarthy.

Saoirse’s maternal grandmother was Philomena Herbert (the daughter of Harry Walter Charles Stait, later Charles Vincent Stait Herbert, and of Margaret Mary Sweeney). Philomena was born in Dublin. Charles was the son of an English emigrant, Harry Stait, of Birmingham, Warwickshire, and of a Scottish emigrant, Sarah Jane Ivens, of Bothwell, Lanarkshire. Margaret was the daughter of John Sweeney and Maria Murphy.

Sources: Genealogy of Saoirse Ronan (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Saoirse Ronan (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Saoirse’s grandmother Una’s middle name is Mary, and was born in Dublin. She is the daughter of Joseph, later Joseph Gerard, Carson and Annie Boland. Joseph was the son of Joseph Carson and Sarah Lowe. Annie was the daughter of Paul Boland and Eliza Cox.

    Saoirse’s maternal grandfather was Matthew Brennan (the son of James Brennan and Alice Walsh). Matthew was born in Dublin. James was the son of Richard Brennan and Mary Anne McCormick. Alice was the daughter of Nicholas Walsh and Alice McCarthy.

    Saoirse’s maternal grandmother was Philomena Herbert (the daughter of Harry Walter Charles Stait, later Charles Vincent Stait Herbert, and of Margaret Sweeney) Philomena was born in Dublin. Charles was the son of an English emigrant, Harry Stait, of Birmingham, Warwickshire, and of a Scottish emigrant, Sarah Jane Ivens, of Bothwell, Lanarkshire. Margaret was the daughter of John Sweeney and Maria Murphy.

    Genealogy of Saoirse Ronan (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/person-3000049_129918181_129918181/private-ronan

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.