Saoirse Ronan

Birth Name: Saoirse Úna Ronan

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1994

Ethnicity: Irish

Saoirse Ronan is an Irish, and American, actress. She was born in The Bronx, New York City, to Irish parents, Monica Bernadette (Brennan) and Paul Ronan (Paul Anthony Ronan), an actor. She grew up in Ireland, in Dublin, Carlow, and Howth. Her name Saoirse is pronounced SUR-shə. She has stated that, in the Irish language, Saoirse means “freedom,” while her middle name, Úna, means “unity.”

Saoirse has citizenship in both the U.S. and Ireland.

Saoirse’s father was born in Manchester, England, of Irish origin. Saoirse’s mother’s family is from Dublin.

Saoirse’s paternal grandparents are Tommy Ronan and Úna Carson.

Saoirse’s maternal grandfather has the surname Brennan.

Saoirse’s maternal grandmother likely is named Philomena.

Source: Genealogy of Saoirse Ronan (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. athelya says:

    she’s really pretty but her eyes freak me out sometimes, they are so translucent.

  2. andrew says:

    she looks like a painting

  3. Capricious says:

    A blonde pale Irish person.

    That’s a first….

  4. The.geneal.guy says:

    Although ‘Carson’ is an English surname!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.