Santigold


Creative Commons License photo credit: roamthestreets

Birth Name: Santi White

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Santigold is an American singer, songwriter, and producer. She released her album Santogold in 2008.

Her music style is unique, and has been labeled everything from indie rock to new wave. Despite her sound, some reviewers have categorized her as an R&B artist. Santigold has stated that her style of music is sometimes judged on the basis of her being African-American.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. tinasheeeee says:

    Her brother is Kid Cudi, so she is half Mexican too

  2. myspace celebrity says:

    L.E.S. Artistes is a great song.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.