Sandra de Sá

by stlucas on April 11, 2018

Birth Name: Sandra Cristina Frederico de Sá

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 27, 1955

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, small amounts of European and Indigenous]

Sandra de Sá is a Brazilian singer and songwriter.

Sandra is the daughter of Jurema and Nonô de Sá.

Sandra’s maternal grandfather, who was named Manoel, was born in Cape Verde.

A 2007 DNA test taken by Sandra through the Raízes Afro-Brasileiras project stated that Sandra’s genetic ancestry is:

*96.7% African
*2.1% European
*1.1% Indigenous (Amerindian)

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: