Sammi Giancola

Birth Name: Samantha Rae Giancola

Date of Birth: March 14, 1987

Ethnicity: Italian, Greek

Sammi Giancola, also known as Sammi Sweetheart, is an American television personality, model, and actress. She is known for appearing on the show Jersey Shore.

She stated that she is of Italian and Greek heritage.

Sammi’s maternal grandfather was Chris Aliferis (the son of Dimitrios Aliferis and Georgia Maniatis). Chris was born in Newark, New Jersey. Dimitrios was from Kastania, Laconia.

Sammi’s maternal grandmother is named Stella.

Source: Obituary of Sammi’s maternal grandfather, Chris Aliferis – http://www.silvertonmemorial.com

Profile by Kim

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. MySpace Celebrity says:

    I heard she said something along the lines of “I’m not Italian”,but I think she probably meant that she wasn’t Italian-Italian…more like Italian American(if that makes any sense).
    I could be wrong.

  2. Michelle says:

    She’s half greek half italian. It said on her twitter that her mother is greek and her dad is italian. Its there if you keep scrolling down.

  3. Wendy says:

    If you watch the 3rd episosde(i think) of the first season, when her and mike are working @ the shop, she is wearing a t-shirt that says 50% latina and 50% italian – just an observation I made, I could be wrong.

  4. kim says:

    im sure she is italian-american

  5. nicoleee says:

    I don’t think this is right. During the World Cup, she tweeted that she was supporting the nations she came from “Greece, Usa and of course-Italy” is what she said. So I’m pretty sure she’s Greek too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.