Sami Vänskä

Birth Name: Sami Tuure Petteri Vänskä

Date of Birth: 26 September, 1976

Ethnicity: Finnish

Sami Vänskä is a Finnish musician. He is the former bassist of the Finnish symphonic metal band Nightwish. Other members of the band include or have included Troy Donockley, Marco Hietala, Tuomas Holopainen, Floor Jansen, Jukka Nevalainen, Anette Olzon, Tarja Turunen, and Emppu Vuroinen.

Sami is the son of Arja Anneli (Turunen) and Tuure Raimo Johannes Vänskä.

Sami’s maternal grandfather was Reino Olavi Turunen (the son of Petter Turunen and Anna Heikintytär Ilvonen). Reino was born in Oravisalo, Rääkkylä. Peter was the son of Nikodemus Kettunen and Eeva Riitta Mikontytär Turunen. Anna was the daughter of Heikki Ilvonen and Ulla Maria Makkonen.

Sami’s maternal grandmother was Toini Maria Hirvonen (the daughter of Pentti Hirvonen and Vilhelmiina Immonen). Toini was born in Varpasalo, Rääkkylä. Pentti was the son of Anna Hirvonen. Vilhelmiina was the daughter of Mikko Immonen and Leena Maria Hakulinen.

Source: Genealogy of Sami Vänskä (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    no pic at the moment.

  2. Manila says:

    Sami’s birth name is Sami Tuure Petteri Vänskä. He is the son of Arja Anneli (Turunen) and Tuure Raimo Johannes Vänskä.

    Sami’s maternal grandparents were Reino Olavi Turunen (the son of Petter Turunen and ANna Ilvonen) and Toini Maria Hirvonen (the daughter of Pentti Hirvonen and Vilhelmiina Immonen).

    Source:
    Genealogy of Sami Vänskä (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000036600925103

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.