Samara Weaving

by follers on October 21, 2017

Birth Name: Samara Bezzina Weaving

Place of Birth: Adelaide, Australia

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1992

Ethnicity: Maltese, English, small amount of Belgian

Samara Weaving is an Australian actress and model. Her father, Simon Weaving, is a filmmaker, who is artistic director of the Canberra International Film Festival. Her uncle is actor Hugo Weaving.

Her father reportedly is of part Belgian ancestry, from his own maternal grandmother. Samara has said that her mother, Helena Bezzina, is Maltese. Bezzina is a Maltese surname.

Samara’s paternal grandparents are Wallace Weaving, a seismologist, and Anne Lennard (whose mother’s maiden name is Holden).

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

ashash January 3, 2018 at 9:25 am
ashash January 2, 2018 at 10:46 pm

I think she is Jewish. Her mother Ian Helena Bezzina.

ashash January 2, 2018 at 10:46 pm

*is

Bezzina is only a Jewish surname.

follers January 3, 2018 at 10:35 am

I think it’s mostly Maltese, non-Jewish?

andrew January 3, 2018 at 1:35 pm

I confirm that is a common Maltese last name. It sounds Italian but I did not find any Bezzina in Sicily.

ashash January 3, 2018 at 5:21 pm

Is it really? When I looked online for the origin, it kept saying that it was Jewish.

Oh, well, Samara is part Maltese then like Britney Spears.

neiltennant January 3, 2018 at 5:52 pm

but this name is also common in italy

ashash January 3, 2018 at 10:04 pm

Because when I searched for the origin of Bezzina, all of the articles were saying that it was Jewish. None of them mentioned that it is a common non-Jewish Maltese surname. They made it seem as if the only Maltese with that surname are Maltese Jews. Therefore, I assumed that Samara’s mother must be a Maltese Jew.

Yes, Bezzina sounds very Italian, but it isn’t. It seems it is only a Maltese name.

Well, now that it is cleared up, Maltese has been added to Samara’s ethnicity.

Thank you, follers!

Previous post:

Next post: